Tony Brown

Employment Law Solicitor

Expert in
Employment Law
For Business

General

Tony Brown and Tony Brown Employment Law are the trading names of Tony Brown Employment Law Limited, a limited liability company registered in England & Wales (company no. 7629430) (“we”, “our” or “us”). Our registered office is May Cottage, Henley Lane, Box, Wiltshire SN13 8DB where a list of directors is available for inspection. We are registered for VAT under number 113 0751 61. We are authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under number 560728. You can access the SRA’s rules by clicking on the following link: http://www.sra.org.uk/code-of-conduct.page


Website Privacy

This policy explains how we use any personal data you provide to us when you visit our website. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) under number ZA013112.

Collection of your personal information

We may collect information about you when you submit comments, requests or questions to us through the website or where we contact you in any manner in connection with your submission. This information will include your name, address or email address and other personal details that you decide to provide to us.

Use of your personal information

We will only use your personal information to reply to your submission through the website.

Disclosure of your personal information

There may be rare circumstances where we wish to disclose or are compelled to disclose your personal information to third parties. These scenarios include disclosure to:
professional organisations exercising public functions in relation to the solicitors’ profession;
public authorities where we are required by law to disclose your personal information;
third parties in connection with proposed or actual legal proceedings; and
any other third party when you have provided your consent.

Retention and disposal of your personal information

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes listed above or as required by law at which point it will be erased.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorised or unlawful use, and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You are entitled to ask us whether we hold your personal information, and, if so, to obtain a copy, to ask us to rectify any inaccurate personal information or to erase your personal information.
To exercise such rights or if you have any questions about how we collect, store and use your personal information, please contact us at tony@tonybrownlaw.co.uk

Disclaimer

The information and opinions on this website are for information only. They do not claim to be comprehensive and do not constitute legal advice and should not be treated as a substitute for specific advice in relation to any particular situation.
News items are current as of their date of publication and do not necessarily reflect the present law. The legal position can change frequently, and the content will not be updated following any relevant changes.
Although we aim to ensure that the content is correct at the date on which it is added to the website, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law we exclude any liability or responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance upon information appearing on this site.