Tony Brown

Employment Law Solicitor

Expert in
Employment Law
For Business

General

Tony Brown and Tony Brown Employment Law are the trading names of Tony Brown Employment Law Limited, a limited liability company registered in England & Wales (company no. 7629430) (“we”, “our” or “us”). Our registered office is May Cottage, Henley Lane, Box, Wiltshire SN13 8DB where a list of directors is available for inspection. We are registered for VAT under number 113 0751 61. We are authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under number 560728. You can access the SRA’s rules by clicking on the following link: http://www.sra.org.uk/code-of-conduct.page

Complaints

We want to give our clients the best possible service. However, if at any point you become unhappy or concerned about the service we provide you should inform us immediately, so that we can do our best to resolve the problem.

If you would like to make a formal complaint, you can obtain a copy of our complaints procedure by writing to tony@tonybrownlaw.co.uk. Making a complaint will not affect how we handle your case.

The Solicitors Regulation Authority can help you if you are concerned about our behaviour. This could be for things like dishonesty, taking or losing your money or treating you unfairly because of your age, a disability or other characteristic. You can raise your concerns with the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

The Legal Ombudsman can help you if we are unable to resolve your complaint ourselves. They will look at your complaint independently and it will not affect how we handle your case.

Before accepting a complaint for investigation, the Legal Ombudsman will check that you have tried to resolve your complaint with us first. If you have, then you must take your complaint to the Legal Ombudsman:

  • Within six months of receiving a final response to your complaint; and
  • No more than six years from the date of act/omission; or
  • No more than three years from when you should reasonably have known there was cause for complaint.

If you would like more information about the Legal Ombudsman, please contact them.

Contact details

Visit: www.legalombudsman.org.uk

Call: 0300 555 0333 between 9am to 5pm.

Email: enquiries@legalombudsman.org.uk

Legal Ombudsman PO Box 6806, Wolverhampton, WV1 9W

Website Privacy

This policy explains how we use any personal data you provide to us when you visit our website. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) under number ZA013112.

Collection of your personal information

We may collect information about you when you submit comments, requests or questions to us through the website or where we contact you in any manner in connection with your submission. This information will include your name, address or email address and other personal details that you decide to provide to us.

Use of your personal information

We will only use your personal information to reply to your submission through the website.

Disclosure of your personal information

There may be rare circumstances where we wish to disclose or are compelled to disclose your personal information to third parties. These scenarios include disclosure to:
professional organisations exercising public functions in relation to the solicitors’ profession;
public authorities where we are required by law to disclose your personal information;
third parties in connection with proposed or actual legal proceedings; and
any other third party when you have provided your consent.

Retention and disposal of your personal information

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes listed above or as required by law at which point it will be erased.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorised or unlawful use, and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You are entitled to ask us whether we hold your personal information, and, if so, to obtain a copy, to ask us to rectify any inaccurate personal information or to erase your personal information. To exercise such rights or if you have any questions about how we collect, store and use your personal information, please contact us at tony@tonybrownlaw.co.uk

Reliance on information posted

The information and opinions on this website are for information only. They do not claim to be comprehensive and do not constitute legal advice and should not be treated as a substitute for specific advice in relation to any particular situation. News items are current as of their date of publication and do not necessarily reflect the present law. The legal position can change frequently, and the content will not be updated following any relevant changes. Although we aim to ensure that the content is correct at the date on which it is added to the website, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law we exclude any liability or responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance upon information appearing on this site.